Previous recipients

Previous recipients

On this page you will find the names of all previous recipients of Awards for Artists. Links to artist profiles are kept live for three years, the duration of the award.

/
  • Visual Artists

    • Bonnie Camplin
    • Michael Dean
    • Rosalind Nashashibi
    • Katrina Palmer
    • James Richards

    Composers

    • Martin Green
    • Shabaka Hutchings
    • Pat Thomas
  • Visual Artists

    • Margaret Harrison
    • Stewart Home
    • Torsten Lauschmann
    • Cally Spooner
    • Ian White

    Composers

    • Emily Hall
    • Bryn Harrison
    • Chris Watson
  • Visual Artsits

    • Ed Atkins
    • Pavel Büchler
    • Andy Holden
    • Elizabeth Price
    • Lis Rhodes

    Composers

    • Steve Beresford
    • Eliza Carthy
    • Edmund Finnis
  • Visual Artists

    • Janice Kerbel
    • Amalia Pica
    • John Smith
    • Sue Tompkins
    • Rose Wylie

    Composers

    • John Butcher
    • Larry Goves
    • Matt Rogers
  • Visual Artists

    • Angela de la Cruz
    • Luke Fowler
    • Christina Mackie
    • Ben Rivers
    • Lindsay Seers

    Composers

    • David Fennessy
    • Anna Meredith
    • Jason Yarde
  • Visual Artists

    • Marc Camille Chaimowicz
    • Mark Dean
    • Melanie Gilligan
    • Seamus Harahan
    • Mary Redmond

    Composers

    • Chris Batchelor
    • Tansy Davies
    • Philip Jeck
  • Visual Artists

    • Duncan Campbell
    • Marcus Coates
    • Simon Martin
    • Terry Smith
    • Alison Wilding

    Composers

    • Emily Howard
    • Evan Parker
    • Janek Schaefer
  • Visual Artists

    • Claire Barclay
    • Phyllida Barlow
    • Michael Fullerton
    • Ryan Gander
    • Mark Leckey

    Composers

    • Iain Ballamy
    • Luke Bedford
    • Jonathan Lloyd

     

  • Visual Artists

    • Gerard Byrne
    • Gareth Jones
    • Gustav Metzger
    • Horace Ové
    • Olivia Plender
  • Visual Artists

    • Clio Barnard
    • Ian Breakwell
    • Jacqueline Donachie
    • Factotum
    • Michael Landy
  • Visual Artists

    • Tomma Abts
    • Roderick Buchanan
    • Graham Gussin
    • Lucy Gunning
    • Bedwyr Williams
  • Visual Artists

    • Martin Boyce
    • Siobhán Hapaska
    • Nick Relph and Oliver Payne
    • Giorgio Sadotti
    • Cathy Wilkes
  • Visual Artists

    • Bank
    • David Burrows
    • Adam Chodzko
    • Ceal Floyer
    • Richard Wilson
  • Visual Artists

    • Breda Beban
    • Brian Catling
    • Phil Collins
    • Jeremy Deller
    • Mike Nelson
  • Visual Artists

    • Philippe Bradshaw
    • Jim Lambie
    • Hilary Lloyd
    • Hew Locke
    • Paul Noble
  • Visual Artists

    • Zarina Bhimji
    • Juan Cruz
    • Rose English
    • Anya Gallacio
    • Simon Starling
  • Visual Artists

    • Brighid Lowe
    • Yinka Shonibare
    • Ross Sinclair
    • Gary Stevens
    • Richard Wright
  • Poets

    • John Agard
    • Roy Fisher
    • Kathleen Jamie
    • Elizabeth Jennings
    • Barry MacSweeney
  • Visual Artists (Sculpture and Installation)

    • Eric Bainbridge
    • Stefan Gec
    • Lucia Nogueira
    • Donald Rodney
    • Daphne Wright
  • Choreographers

    • Javier de Frutos
    • Alison Murray
    • Wendy Houstoun
    • Jamie Watton and Fiona Edwards
    • Pit Fong Loh
  • Composers

    • Sally Beamish
    • Simon Holt
    • Paul Newland
    • David Sawer
    • Andrew Simpson